Call us now on 01341 424650 - enquiries@trehernecaregroup.co.ukCymraeg

Treherne Care Group Privacy Statement


This privacy statement outlines how the Treherne Care Group uses and protects your personal information and explains why and how we use this information, who we may share it with and your rights over your own information.

We are fully committed to protecting the privacy of personal data and any user-identifiable information provided will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Treherne Care Group has a legal duty to comply with the Data Protection Act 2018 which provides the framework this sits alongside the UK GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations).

The Treherne Care Group is a lawful processor of your information we will collect and process your personal data to provide you information about our services. The legal bases for this are legitimate interest and consent. Please see the separate privacy notice outlining the legal bases regarding Job Applications included on page 8 of the application pack.

The types of personal information we collect and use on our website:

  • Questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your email address.
  • If you complete one of our email forms we will collect your email address and other personal data such as your name and telephone number.
  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) Address, and details of which version of the web browser you used.
  • Information from completed application packs – Please see the separate privacy notice on page 8 of the application pack.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We only collect data which helps us to communicate with you. We will never sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

How can you access and control your personal information?

We will provide you with the information we are keeping should you request it, or to somebody else if you give them permission to have it. You may also make choices about the Treherne Care Groups collection and use of information. You may also ask us to delete, correct or stop using the information we have about you. If we are unable to do so, we will always explain why.

How do we keep you data safe?

We store your data on our secure servers. Application Packs - We will keep your electronic information safe by protecting it with electronic safeguards and by controlling and monitoring who has access to it. We will keep any paper based documents securely locked away. All our employees are trained and are up to date in Information Security and Data Protection

How long will we keep your data for?

We will keep your data until you ask us to delete it or stop processing it, or until we no longer need to communicate with you. Job applications that are not successful and with your consent will be kept on file for future job vacancies for six years. At the end of this period we will delete or destroy your data unless you have already withdrawn your consent. In which case it will be deleted and destroyed upon the withdrawal of your consent. If your application is successful, your data will be kept and transferred to the systems we administer for employees. We have a separate privacy notice for employees, which will be provided to you.

Contact Us

If you have any queries, or if you would like a welsh version of this document. Please use our contact form and address the query to our Data Protection Officer.

This privacy statement was issued on August 6th 2021.

Contact Us

Glasfryn Stores,
Bontddu,
Dolgellau,
LL40 2UA

01341 424650

enquiries@trehernecaregroup.co.uk

Privacy Policy

© 2021 Treherne Care Group. Website by Delwedd